Saturday, November 29, 2008

... Makes Mek HOT

Today I would like to use this space and waste more of my time to tell you a little about a friend of mine. She was mentioned in my previous post (and given a stupid invisible award too!) and now prepare yourself for the rest of her. Wish me luck in this perilous attempt of describing her. haha here goes.

Mek. As strange and funny as it sounds, that is the the name (or rather nickname)we use to call a special friend of ours. Hiding behind that short, simple name is Nurul Amira who's charming personality never fails to make the whole gang laugh their asses off. I never knew she even existed until one day one of my closest friend, Syafiq (coming soon hahaha) asked me to use my superb-awesome-Wowwiee talent(narcissism never hurt anyone right? xD) to design their class t-shirt. I of course would do it for the proper price (money makes the world go 'wheee!'). After days and days and more days of arguing about the price he finally agreed and gave me a list of his classmates and their nicknames. A couple of unsightly doodles were also included. There right at that time my eyes drift near the bottom of the list and saw a peculiar nickname. Yep. It was 'Mek'. Right beside her messily written nickname (and an unfortunate looking 'smiley')WAS her real name: Nurul Amira. Trying as hard as I can not to laugh at her hilarious nickname I asked Syafiq who indahekk is she. I couldn't recall seeing her anywhere at school. And now I know: she was a fellow librarian who attends to her duties during fridays.

At first she seems quite and you could even say sombong. But dear god how SURPRISED (yela kot) I was when I saw her talking to her friends making weird faces every now and then and including her strange giggling at the end of every sentence she spoke. She was making a lot of noise in the library. I couldn't help myself looking at her as she does her weird poses and making faces while her friends giggle hysterically down to tears(no, really). A massive amount of 'gas' were also released during the whole process. Haha its amazing how someone can turn a quite library into a circus act from hell.

Yeah defining her can be hard. But that's Mek. But defining our relationship is even harder!

When not telling her to shut up ('diam ah') after hours (okela seconds) of weird noises she tends to do, we usually ignore her (tak layan) resulting either her famous sulking face or her unsuccessful attempt to get mad or simply more music to our damn ears with her not-so-normal way of screaming with wrathhhhh. Thus leaving all of us with only one way to express the ridiculousness of it all: Laugh,laugh,laugh,laugh,laughangelak. Some of us were even reduced to tears. while others simply golek2 kat lantai laughing (rofl). Nash (tomorrow kot) describe all this as 'HooH HaaH'ss'AND therefore adding one more word to our one paged dictionary.

soo whats up with me and her? you cant completely call us 'friends' and we're not exactly 'enemies' either. 'Frenemie' maybe? (haaa one more for the dictionary!)
above question, answered.

End of storynya, I'm grateful to have this minah as a friend even though I sometimes (yela2 all the time! sheeeeshhh!) treat her with unnecessary name-calling and ka-jillions of mean comments, Millions of 'diam ah's' annddd public humiliations. Mek is valued member of our little group adding fun and creating a difference. hahaha no outing would be complete without her.

So there you go, Mek The Unusual. wahaha mind you that this should be considered an incomplete description of Mek. The rest of her is still hidden to me until I know her more. So wait for posts about the rest of my friends--if Mek doesn't hunt me down for an African Royal Fiestings.


___________________________________________________________
Haziq's Great Friend Award goes to:
Mek (sorry ye haha)



2 comments:

mek brown said...

ishh issh, apela dosa aq kat ko.. haha ayt yg last tu mmg aq nk buat pon .time kasih krn mengingatkan ; forever frenemie dude, hahahaxD

lailytasha said...

mek..hahaha...dia memang kelakar!